IBM Cloud Object Storage

IBM Cloud Object Storage Integration

S3-compatible cloud storage: buckets, objects, multipart uploads, lifecycle

File Storage 15 actions API token

Start automating IBM Cloud Object Storage

What you can automate with IBM Cloud Object Storage

Drag any of these 15 actions into a process — no code, no API wrangling.

Abort Multipart Upload

Abort a multipart upload

Complete Multipart Upload

Complete a multipart upload

Copy Object

Copy an object (set x-amz-copy-source header)

Create Bucket

Create a new bucket

Delete Bucket

Delete an empty bucket

Delete Object

Delete an object

Get Bucket Lifecycle

Get bucket lifecycle configuration

Get Object

Download an object

Head Object

Get object metadata

Initiate Multipart Upload

Start a multipart upload

List Buckets

List all buckets

List Multipart Uploads

List in-progress multipart uploads

List Objects

List objects in a bucket

Put Bucket Lifecycle

Set bucket lifecycle configuration

Put Object

Upload an object

How the IBM Cloud Object Storage connection works

1. Authenticate

IBM Cloud Object Storage uses aPI token. Save the connection once and reuse it across every process.

2. Build the process

Drop IBM Cloud Object Storage steps onto the process map alongside desktop, browser, Excel and email steps.

3. Run it attended or unattended

Trigger on a schedule, an email, or a file landing in a folder. Credentials stay encrypted and every run is audited.

Because IBM Cloud Object Storage has an API, Automize talks to it directly in the cloud — no bot needed on a desktop. Where a system has no API, an Automize bot drives its interface instead.

Other File Storage connectors

Automate IBM Cloud Object Storage in 7 days

We build one working IBM Cloud Object Storage automation in your business inside a week, at a fixed price.